Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 1997 Grand Nationals Sport Kite
Banner

1997 Grand Nationals Sport Kite

THE 1997 AKA NATIONAL CONVENTION
SPORT KITE GRAND NATIONALS
Wildwood, NJ
10/13/97 - 10/19/97

Novice Indivdual Precision
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Phil Napier 62.73
2 Edna Bertholf 58.00
3 Kevin Kirkendall 57.73
4 Torrey Linderman 56.90
5 Stephen Ploof 53.97
6 Jim Cox 53.70
7 Ryan Aquire 51.40
8 Susan Adkins 48.73
9 Marion Proffitt 42.47
10 Codey Kell 41.77
Intermediate Indivdual Precision
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Lionel Gibbons 69.40
2 Joesph Bacon 67.20
3 Dennis Phillips 64.67
4 Shane Snowden 64.47
5 Jeff Wallace 64.00
6 Reid Walcott 63.47
7 Richard Koons 62.80
8 Terry Murray 61.40
9 Jason Robbins 61.33
10 Mary Bos 60.80
11 Gina Ignazzitto 59.20
12 Carl Wall 56.47
13 William Shumaker 55.53
14 Dwight Kentfield 51.40
15 Ruth Polifrone 50.07
16 Brian Guile 50.00
17 Eddy Zihlman 46.73
Intermediate Individual Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Shane Snowden 67.60
2 Terry Murray 66.27
3 Alfonso Maroble 61.40
4 Jason Robbins 60.47
5 Todd Little 59.73
6 Joesph Bacon 59.40
7 Brian Guile 57.87
8 Lionel Gibbons 57.13
9 Gina Ignazzitto 56.73
10 Carl Wall 55.40
11 Dwight Kentfield 54.60
12 Gerry Riedel 54.40
13 Reid Walcott 54.40
14 Mary Bos 51.93
15 Eddy Zihlman 49.93
16 Dennis Phillips 44.40
Experienced Individual Precsion
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Scott Weider 65.13
2 Dennis Desrosiers 64.40
3 Rick Wolcott 63.13
4 Terry Thurston 62.27
5 Ed Shenk 62.13
6 Phil Broder 61.07
7 Mike Delfar 58.93
8 Mike Rix 58.73
9 Monica Barber 57.80
10 Steve Cseplo 53.67
11 Ron Hicks 51.87
12 Zoe Salloom 50.07
13 Susan Thonstad 36.47
14 Marg Nicol 0.00
Experienced Individual Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Scott Weider 74.07
2 Mike Book 69.73
3 Dennis Desrosiers 68.80
4 Mike Delfar 66.53
5 Terry Thurston 63.13
6 Phil Broder 62.53
7 Jeff Burka 60.60
8 Zoe Salloom 57.40
9 Steve Cseplo 57.40
10 Marg Nicol 52.27
11 Gerri Adler 52.07
12 Susan Thonstad 50.27
Experienced Indiv. Quad Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Robin Taylor 74.80
2 Bob Hurd 74.40
3 Dawn Dimanno 61.60
4 Lionel Gibbons 61.40
5 Tye Harrison 58.93
6 Jason Robbins 56.67
7 Charles Stonestrret 49.33
8 Jeff Burka 48.67
9 Bruce Kapsten 44.60
10 Kelly Reed 44.13
11 Dennis Phillips 42.53
12 Todd Little 0.00
13 Wayne Taylor D/Q
Experienced Pairs Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Reasonable Doubt 64.40
2 Late for Supper 59.47
3 Air Atlantis 56.47
4 Steak Sandwich 56.13
5 Q 50.47
6 Gemini Connections 47.73
7 Richmond Rafl's 46.07
8 Par Avion 46.00
Experienced Team Precision
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Bumper Kites 72.63
2 Higher Powered 64.58
3 Spirits in the Wind 59.78
4 Austin EOL 55.57
5 W.A.T.T 54.35
Experienced Team Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Bumper Kites 71.27
2 Implosion 58.20
3 Higher Powered 57.27
4 W.A.T.T. 55.40
5 Spirits in the Wind 48.13
6 Air Cracker 45.53
7 Wind Wizards 45.40
8 Austin EOL 36.87
Master Individual Precision
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Mike Moore 71.40
2 Billy Ng 70.60
3 Jim Barber 70.13
4 Rich Javens 69.67
5 Mike Huff 69.40
6 Curtis Mitchell 68.33
7 John Barresi 67.93
8 Mike Lin 67.40
9 Miguel Rodriguez 67.20
10 Troy Gunn 67.07
11 Vern Balodis 63.73
12 Michael Weingand 63.67
13 Bill Beneker 63.07
14 Brian Champie 55.80
15 BC Shelby 52.53
16 Jerry Hersey D/Q
Master Individual Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 John Morrison 85.40
2 Steve Karatzas 82.93
3 Lance Wagner 78.80
4 Rich Javens 77.93
5 Drew Davidson 75.67
6 Miguel Rodriguez 73.33
7 Michael Weingand 72.93
8 John Barresi 71.80
9 Curtis Mitchell 68.60
10 Jerry Hersey 68.00
11 Kelly Reid 65.40
12 BC Shelby 60.40
13 Vern Balodis 56.87
14 Daryl White 56.20
15 Bill Beneker 53.67
Master Indiv. Quad Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Billy Ng 88.13
2 Ron Despojado 84.13
3 Lam Hoac 82.80
4 John Barresi 78.40
5 Sandy Wagner 77.87
6 Debbie Hurd 77.13
7 Dave Vannocker 76.47
8 Curtis Mitchell 74.27
9 Drew Neilson 70.33
10 Troy Gunn 69.87
11 Michael Weingand 62.20
Master Pairs Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Dos Avispos 79.87
2 Aerial Assualt 77.00
3 Sudden Flight 75.73
4 Jumbo Shrimp 74.00
5 K-Fan 71.87
6 Rob-N-Air 65.80
7 TKO II 63.33
8 Wind Dancers 60.07
9 Papalottes D/Q
Master Team Precsision
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Capt Eddies Fly Circus 78.87
2 Don't panic 78.58
3 Air West 75.07
4 High Flyers Too 65.83
5 Uproar 58.80
6 Valli Boyz 58.10
7 Windjammers 57.27
8 Traffic Jam 48.90
9 Pair of Pairs D/Q
Master Team Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Air West 81.47
2 High Flyers Too 71.87
3 Don't Panic 71.13
4 Capt Eddies Fly Circus 70.93
5 Uproar 62.40
6 Valli Boyz 61.73
7 Pair of Pairs 61.53
8 Windjammers 61.33
9 Traffic Jam 54.60
Open Team Train Ballet
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 That's My Line 67.60
2 DK Breezin' 67.00
3 Valli Boyz 66.07
4 TKO 62.53
5 Windjammers 60.87
6 Wind Dancers 59.67
7 K-Fan 43.67
Open Freestyle
PLACE CONTESTANT SCORE
1 Troy Gunn 77.27
2 Ron Despojado 75.60
3 Phil Broder 73.37
4 Ardith Quanbury 64.53
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: