Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2004 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2004 Grand National Sport Kite

2004 Grand National Sport Kite Championships

NIP - Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Donald Ostey, Bill Rogers, Josh Gordon, Darrin Skinner
Score
1 Todd Haymans 75.63
2 Brian Davis 68.13
3 Ray Underwood 62.90
4 Douglas Coates 61.73
5 Laura Stonestreet 57.23
6 William Smoot 55.17
7 Alan Cunningham 53.23
8 Phelan McCall 51.50
9 Sandra McCall 28.87
NIB - Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Mike Polifrone, Aaron Champie, Russ Faulk, Josh Gordon
Score
1 Ray Underwood 63.47
2 Todd Haymans 61.33
3 Phelan McCall 53.20
4 Brian Davis 51.73
5 Sandra McCall 51.73
6 William Smoot 50.07
7 Elaine Edelman 49.27
8 Alan Cunningham 45.33
9 Douglas Coates 36.73
EIP - Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: David Hansen
Judges: Shawn Tinkham (HJ), Vicki Casal, Ruth Polifrone, Guy Blatnik, John Barresi
Score
1 Donald Ostey 66.07
2 Wayne Fu 61.83
3 Bruce Alleshouse 60.93
4 Doug Charleville 58.30
5 John Gillespie 57.10
6 William Hendrickson 53.47
7 Zachary Gordon 42.53
8 Andrew Cimburek 40.97
9 Dan Burnham 40.17
10 Michael Mosman 38.67
11 Art Cross 35.77
EIB - Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Jerry Cannon (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Jim Cosca, Sue Sedgwick, Aaron Champie
Score
1 Zachary Gordon 76.73
2 Bruce Alleshouse 73.80
3 William Hendrickson 73.73
4 Donald Ostey 72.53
5 John Gillespie 72.33
6 Wayne Fu 70.47
7 Michael Mosman 66.93
8 Jim Landers 66.53
9 Rosanna Rosanova 66.53
10 Gordon Fry 65.73
11 Art Cross 65.73
12 Doug Charleville 53.53
MIP - Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Mike Huff
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Beth Bowen, Guy Blatnik, David Hansen, Jim Soellner
Score
1 Ron Graziano 86.43
2 Joshua Gordon 77.97
3 Scott Davis 75.03
4 Shawn Tinkham 75.03
5 Patty Tinkham 74.37
6 Daniel Haigh 70.47
7 Aaron Champie 70.23
8 Wayne Turner 69.93
9 Miguel Rodriguez 67.87
10 Lam Hoac 67.53
11 Lisa Willoughby 61.93
12 Bill Rogers 59.20
13 Ulysses Villanueva 55.10
MIB - Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Bud Hayes
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), John Barresi, Sue Sedgwick, Ron Despojado, Ruth Polifrone
Score
1 Ron Graziano 84.60
2 Joshua Gordon 83.07
3 Shawn Tinkham 79.87
4 Ari Contzius 78.07
5 Bill Rogers 74.67
6 Aaron Champie 72.80
7 James Soellner 70.47
8 Ulysses Villanueva 69.67
9 Lisa Willoughby 66.67
10 Lam Hoac 66.47
11 Reid Wolcott 66.20
12 Miguel Rodriguez 64.27
EMP - Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Joshua Gordon, Mike Huff, John Barresi, Beth Bowen
Score
1 Douglas Coates 60.10
2 Dan Burnham 58.87
3 Wayne Turner 58.07
4 Karl Berg 57.67
5 Alan Cunningham 54.70
6 Jim Landers 49.43
7 Michael Mosman 49.03
8 William Schumacher 27.83
EMB - Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Scott Davis
Judges: Ron Despojado (HJ), William Hendrickson, Mike Polifrone, Beth Bowen, John Barresi
Score
1 Alan Cunningham 71.00
2 Karl Berg 69.80
3 Dan Burnham 69.53
4 Wayne Turner 65.00
5 Michael Mosman 60.53
6 Douglas Coates 59.40
7 Andy Becker 54.40
8 Jim Landers 54.20
9 Charles Stonestreet 49.20
MMP - Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Ruth Polifrone (HJ), Doug Coates, Mike Polifrone, Jeff McCown, Darrin Skinner
Score
1 John Barresi 81.23
2 Ron Despojado 80.03
3 Shawn Tinkham 77.37
4 Lam Hoac 76.57
5 Zachary Gordon 72.73
6 Ulysses Villanueva 69.10
7 Monica Orso 62.83
8 Wayne Fu 58.40
MMB - Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Sharon Champie (HJ), Wayne Turner, Mary Bos, Lisa Willoughby, Deb Heid
Score
1 John Barresi 83.60
2 Ron Despojado 80.20
3 Lam Hoac 80.00
4 Shawn Tinkham 80.00
5 Zachary Gordon 79.80
6 Ulysses Villanueva 72.27
7 Paul LaMasters 71.53
8 Monica Orso 71.27
9 Wayne Fu 69.73
EPP - Experienced Pair Dual-linePrecision
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Beth Bowen (HJ), Cal Yuen, Donald Ostey, Mike Huff , Michael Polifrone
Score
1 EOS 70.43
(Zachary Gordon, Joshua Gordon)
2 Wing Nuts 56.23
(William Smoot, Laura Stonestreet)
3 Chaos Effect 49.97
(Alan Cunningham, Kyle Wright)
4 S.O.H.R. 44.97
(Robert Bell, Dean Bell)
EPB - Experienced Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Jerry Cannon (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Jim Cosca, Sue Sedgwick, Aaron Champie
Score
1 EOS 61.27
(Zachary Gordon, Joshua Gordon)
2 Odyssey 58.07
(Art Cross, Elaine Edelman)
3 Chaos Effect 55.73
(Alan Cunningham, Kyle Wright)
4 S.O.H.R. 54.53
(Robert Bell, Dean Bell)
5 Wing Nuts 21.80
(William Smoot, Laura Stonestreet)
MPP - Masters Pair Dual-line Precision
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Joel Brown, Keith Anderson, Russ Faulk, Mike Van Cleve
Score
1 Wright Brothers 82.97
(Ari Contzius, Ron Graziano)
2 R.A.W. Power 81.40
(Rick Wolcott, Reid Wolcott)
3 Wind Junkies 70.47
(Jeff McCown, Donna McCown)
4 MooHam 68.10
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
5 ShivaDivas 64.07
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
6 Fly By Nite 62.97
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
7 Avispados 60.77
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
8 Wing 'N It 38.20
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
MPB - Masters Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Jim Cosca
Judges: Sue Sedgwick (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Mike Huff, Wayne Turner, Ulysses Villanueva
Score
1 R.A.W. Power 85.60
(Rick Wolcott, Reid Wolcott)
2 Fly By Nite 80.73
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 Wind Junkies 80.13
(Jeff McCown, Donna McCown)
4 Shiva Divas 78.53
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
5 Avispados 75.67
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
6 Wright Brothers 70.53
(Ari Contzius, Ron Graziano)
7 Ms. Matched 70.33
(Joel Brown, Deborah Heid)
8 Skywalkers 70.07
(Rosanna Rosanova, Dennis Smith)
9 Wing 'N It 57.47
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
OTT - Open Team Train Ballet
FD: Mary Bos
Judges: Scott Davis (HJ), Jerry Cannon, Vicki Casal, Paul LaMasters, Keith Anderson
Score
1 That's My Line 83.07
(Joel Brown, Deborah Heid)
2 KFAN 77.60
(Michael Polifrone, Ruth Polifrone)
3 Heaven Help Us 65.67
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
ETB - Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Don Murphy
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Laura Stonestreet, David Hansen, Beth Bowen, Vicki Casal
Score
1 Smitty & the Girls 62.20
(Rosanna Rosanova, Dennis Smith, Patty Tinkham)
2 Snowbirds 50.60
(Mike Huff, Terri Huff, Lisa Root, Bud Root)
ETP - Experienced Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Don Murphy
Judges: Joel Brown (HJ), Cal Yuen, Jerry Cannon, Gayle Woodul, Donna McCown
Score
1 Snowbirds 55.03
(Mike Huff, Terri Huff, Lisa Root, Bud Root)
MTB - Masters Team Ballet
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Russ Faulk (HJ), Monica Orso, Shawn Tinkham, Mike Gillard, James Soellner
Score
1 6th Sense 81.27
(Scott Davis, Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers, Wayne Turner)
2 Team Cutting Edge 80.60
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 AirZone Flight Team 74.13
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 MVM 70.47
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
5 Team S.P.I. 55.53
(Guy Blatnik, Jeff McCown, Donna McCown, Claudia Steen)
6 Dogs Playing Cards 50.13
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
MTP - Masters Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Russ Faulk, Monica Orso, William Hendrickson, Keith Anderson, David Hansen
Score
1 Team Cutting Edge 75.97
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
2 6th Sense 67.13
(Scott Davis, Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers, Wayne Turner)
3 AirZone Flight Team 60.90
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 MVM 55.17
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
5 Dogs Playing Cards 50.87
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
6 Team S.P.I. 22.20
(Guy Blatnik, Jeff McCown, Donna McCown, Claudia Steen)
OIF - Open Individual Freestyle
FD: William Smoot
Judges: Ron Despojado (HJ), Sue Sedgwick, Lisa Willoughby, Brian Champie, Rosanna Rosanova
Score
1 Charles Stonestreet 67.17
2 Ray Bethell 67.00
3 Ulysses Villanueva 62.93
4 Doug Charleville 62.63
5 Michael Mosman 51.63
OIIU - Open Individual Indoor Unlimited
FD: David Hansen
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Ruth Polifrone, Bill Rogers, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 83.68
2 Lam Hoac 81.12
3 Jerry Cannon 77.38
4 Steve Santos 72.72
5 Tristan Underwood 71.30
6 Scott Davis 68.17
7 Terry McPherson 65.05
8 Ulysses Villanueva 58.17
9 Ray Underwood 57.07
10 Andy Becker 56.80
11 Wayne Turner 55.87
12 Douglas Coates 52.53
13 Michael Mosman 41.10
Ballet Tie Breakers
TB1: 3 of 5 Judges - Choreography score
TB2: All Judges - Final score
TB3: All Judges - Choreography score
Precision Tie Breakers
TB1: 3 of 5 Judges - Combined compulsory score
TB2: 3 of 5 Judges - Technical Execution score
TB3: All Judges - Final score
TB4: All Judges - Combined compulsory score
TB5: All Judges - Technical Execution score
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: