Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2009 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2009 Grand National Sport Kite

2009 Grand National Sport Kite Championships

Final Results


Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Donna Houchins 63.733
2 Paul Koepke 62.733
3 Elizabeth Gordon 62.000
4 Steve Rothwell 54.667
5 Doug Hood 50.800
6 William Smoot 42.733
7 Laura Stonestreet 31.533

Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
Eric Wolff
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Susan Skinner
Pit Boss: Jody McCann

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Donna Houchins 66.300
2 Elizabeth Gordon 65.533
3 Paul Koepke 59.400
4 Steve Rothwell 55.800
5 Doug Hood 54.933
6 William Smoot 52.833
7 Laura Stonestreet 43.767

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Jackie Maciel
Mark Quirmbach
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Sherri Pigeon 57.600
2 Aaron Champie 55.133

Judges: Zachary Gordon (Head Judge)
Darrin Skinner
Jackie Maciel
Mark Quirmbach
Michael Mosman
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Aaron Champie 61.933
2 Sherri Pigeon 50.533

Judges: Michael Mosman (Head Judge)
Charles Stonestreet
David Bush
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
63.133
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
51.267

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
David Gomberg
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Sherri Pigeon

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
55.533
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
43.567

Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Darrin Skinner
David Bush
Kathy Brinnehl
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Doug Hood, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.067

Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Kathy Brinnehl
Sherri Pigeon
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Doug Hood, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.767

Judges: Mike Huff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Donna Houchins

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Zachary Gordon 81.733
2 Joshua Gordon 79.333
3 John Gillespie 69.867
4 Spencer Schubbe 62.267
5 Aaron Champie 61.733

Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Donna Houchins
Mike Delfar
Russ Faulk
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Zachary Gordon 71.700
2 Aaron Champie 71.467
3 Russ Faulk 66.400
4 John Gillespie 57.833
5 Spencer Schubbe 52.400

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Darrin Skinner
Mike Delfar
William Smoot
Field Dir: Steve Rothwell
Pit Boss: Doug Hood

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Zachary Gordon 84.133
2 Mark Quirmbach 74.333
3 Michael Mosman 64.800
4 Karl Berg 62.333

Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge)
David Bush
Mike Huff
Russ Faulk
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Zachary Gordon 77.033
2 Mark Quirmbach 66.900
3 Michael Mosman 58.067
4 Karl Berg 57.800

Judges: Dan Brinnehl (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Donna Houchins
Mike Delfar
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Jody McCann

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
78.333
2 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
76.533
3 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
0.000

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Dan Brinnehl
Darrin Skinner
David Bush
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
59.867
2 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
50.833

Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Doug Hood
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
70.800
2 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Zachary Gordon)
10 penalty points were deducted 66.733

Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Zachary Gordon)
73.333
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
63.533

Judges: Steve Rothwell (Head Judge)
Donna Houchins
Doug Hood
Spencer Schubbe
William Smoot
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Jackie Maciel 37.600

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: Doug Hood

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Donna Houchins 70.183
2 Mark Quirmbach 62.700
3 Michael Mosman 57.283

Judges: David Bush
Eric Wolff
John Gillespie
Russ Faulk
William Smoot

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Jackie Maciel 51.967
2 Charles Stonestreet 50.467
3 Michael Mosman 45.433

Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Karl Berg
Mark Quirmbach
Sherri Pigeon
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Open Multiline Pairs Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
72.733

Judges: Joshua Gordon (Head Judge)
Karl Berg
William Smoot
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Open Multiline Pairs Precision

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
39.427

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Karl Berg
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

PlaceNameTiebreakers & DeductionsScore
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
64.333
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
45.267
3 Susies' Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
34.200

Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Eric Wolff
Paul Koepke
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Terri Huff
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: