Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2008 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2008 Grand National Sport Kite

2008 Grand National Sport Kite Championships
Final Results

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 William Sturdy 71.533
2 Jennifer Brown 68.800
3 David Bush 65.467
4 "Doug" Norman Charleville 63.667
5 Richard Mervine 58.600
6 Steve Rothwell 53.933
7 Jim Landers 53.800
8 Doug Hood 53.467
9 Paul Koepke 53.067
10 Mike Dioguardo 49.133
11 Karl Berg 46.800
12 Gary Quinton 41.933

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
David Hathaway
John Gillespie
John Ruggiero
Rosanna Rosanova
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David Bush 64.433
2 Lisa Stambaugh 61.700
3 Jennifer Brown 61.567
4 William Sturdy 60.467
5 "Doug" Norman Charleville 53.333
6 Richard Mervine 52.633
7 Steve Rothwell 52.100
8 Paul Koepke 50.933
9 William Smoot 41.833
10 Jim Landers 40.567
11 Mike Dioguardo 40.467

Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
Joshua Gordon
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Greg Lamoureux

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David M. Ashworth 58.333
2 Amy Doran 54.333
3 William Seward 51.333
4 Gary Quinton 49.933
5 Jennifer Brown 49.667
6 William Sturdy 46.267
7 "Doug" Norman Charleville 45.933

Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Doug Hood
Lisa Willoughby
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: William Smoot
Pit Boss: Rosanna Rosanova

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Wen Jeng 58.633
2 Jennifer Brown 57.367
3 Cath Shook 49.933
4 Amy Doran 45.800
5 David M. Ashworth 44.367
6 Jim Landers 25.833
7 Greg Lamoureux 15.133

Judges: Karl Berg (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Dan Brinnehl
David Hathaway
Mike Dioguardo
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: David Bush

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fusion
(Lisa Willoughby, Paul DeBakker)
66.333
2 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
61.467
3 Sky Jesters
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
56.400
4 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
55.733
5 Flight Risk
("Doug" Norman Charleville, William Sturdy)
47.600

Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
David Bradley
David Bush
Paul Koepke
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Lisa Stambaugh
Pit Boss: Jackie Maciel

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
58.967
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
51.733
3 Sky Jesters
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
47.167
4 Flight Risk
("Doug" Norman Charleville, William Sturdy)
34.067

Judges: Michael Moore (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Darrin Skinner
Doug Hood
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
30.267
2 Loose Screws
(James Sturdy, Robbie Boerth, William Sturdy)
16.933

Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.233
2 Loose Screws
(James Sturdy, Robbie Boerth, William Sturdy)
23.133

Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ron Graziano 87.733
2 Joshua Gordon 85.133
3 Zachary Gordon 82.733
4 Paul DeBakker 81.733
5 Patty Tinkham 76.867
6 Aaron Champie 73.867
7 Shawn Tinkham 73.800
8 Dan Newman 73.333
9 Michael Moore 71.333
10 Jon Trennepohl 62.667
11 Lisa Willoughby 60.667
12 Spencer Schubbe 56.800
13 Douglas Coates 50.800

Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Eric Wolff
Gary Quinton
Jeremy Terpening
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 76.300
2 Ron Graziano 75.300
3 Joshua Gordon 75.067
4 Aaron Champie 71.333
5 Shawn Tinkham 68.233
6 Patty Tinkham 65.767
7 Dan Newman 64.167
8 Douglas Coates 58.667
9 Michael Moore 58.333
10 Lisa Willoughby 55.733
11 Spencer Schubbe 44.767

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
John Barresi
Mike Delfar
Paul DeBakker
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: William Smoot

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 87.400
2 John Barresi 82.733
3 Shawn Tinkham 73.467
4 David Hathaway 68.533
5 Dennis Smith 65.867
6 Paul R. LaMasters 63.267
7 Karl Berg 56.933
8 Michael J. Mosman 53.000
9 Douglas Coates 42.467

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Jeremy Terpening
John Gillespie
Mike Delfar
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Tom Deck

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 81.600
2 John Barresi 75.833
3 Shawn Tinkham 74.433
4 David Hathaway 69.567
5 Karl Berg 55.600
6 Douglas Coates 51.033

Judges: Beth Bowen (Head Judge)
Cath Shook
David M. Ashworth
Paul DeBakker
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Jim Landers

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Full Throttle
(Ron Graziano, Shawn Tinkham)
83.200
2 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
78.267
3 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
77.467
4 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
70.333
5 Skywalkers
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova)
64.533
6 Stang
(Douglas Coates, Patty Tinkham)
57.067

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
David Bush
Gayle Woodul
Jeremy Terpening
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: David M. Ashworth
Pit Boss: Andrew Albosta

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
Level 1
1 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
50.933 83.367
2 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
49.533
3 Full Throttle
(Ron Graziano, Shawn Tinkham)
74.967
4 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
68.633
5 Stang
(Douglas Coates, Patty Tinkham)
41.267

Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
David Hathaway
Michael Moore
Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Charles Stonestreet

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk)
78.400
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
74.533
3 Smitty & The Girls
(Dennis Smith, Lisa Willoughby, Rosanna Rosanova)
56.267

Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
74.867
2 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk)
71.667

Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Elizabeth Gordon 61.800
2 Wen Jeng 58.933
3 David Bradley 50.533
4 Robert Benton 48.733
5 Michael Dirk 48.000
6 Jackie Maciel 43.933
7 Amy Doran 40.533
8 Tom Butler 36.933
9 Dick Maciel 32.933
10 Evelyn Rossbach 26.467

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
David Bush
Laura Stonestreet
Scott Weider
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Richard Mervine
Pit Boss: Mike Kory

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jackie Maciel 57.533
2 Michael Dirk 55.100
3 Wen Jeng 52.167
4 Elizabeth Gordon 51.567
5 Robert Benton 49.567
6 Amy Doran 44.500
7 James Sturdy 41.233
8 David Bradley 39.467
9 Dick Maciel 34.333
10 Evelyn Rossbach 33.733

Judges: Beth Bowen
Doug Hood
Laura Stonestreet
Russ Faulk
Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Gary Engvall

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul DeBakker 77.000
2 Torrey Lindemann 76.867
3 Amy Doran 74.750
4 Shawn Tinkham 73.617
5 William Sturdy 68.933
6 Steve Santos 66.567
7 Michael Moore 65.267
8 David M. Ashworth 63.133
9 Jon Trennepohl 62.150
10 Nelson Borelli 59.633
11 David Hathaway 58.717
12 Michael J. Mosman 58.400
13 David Bradley 55.483

Judges: Scott Weider (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Joshua Gordon
Lisa Willoughby
Paul R. LaMasters
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 77.311
2 Charles Stonestreet 69.867
3 "Doug" Norman Charleville 67.189
4 Jennifer Brown 62.389

Judges: Dan Brinnehl (Head Judge)
Cath Shook
Dean M. Proudfoot
James Sturdy
Michael J. Mosman
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot
Pit Boss: David Bradley

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
77.467
2 Furious George
(David Hathaway, John Barresi)
71.800
3 DnA
(Amy Doran, David Bradley)
63.467
4 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
39.733

Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
Gayle Woodul
Jennifer Brown
Michael J. Mosman
Mike Dioguardo
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Jackie Maciel

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Furious George
(David Hathaway, John Barresi)
79.433
2 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
63.467
3 DnA
(Amy Doran, David Bradley)
49.200

Judges: Beth Bowen
Cath Shook
Jim Landers
Paul DeBakker
Rosanna Rosanova
Field Dir: Gary Quinton
Pit Boss: William Seward

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
58.000
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
53.000
3 Sky Jesters.
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
45.333

Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Gary Quinton
Jennifer Brown
Paul DeBakker
Field Dir: Lisa Willoughby
Pit Boss: Harry Gregory
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: