Banner

1997 National Results

Bobby Stanfield, 1st Place Cellular

GRAND CHAMPION

Pete Rondeau

Most Innovative

Pete Rondeau

A Centipede kite with removable disks and various construction techniques for the head.

Best use of traditional materials.

Mikio Toki

A traditional Japanese Edo kite with bamboo framing.

Mixed media kites

Kurt Eby

A rokkaku kite made with spray-painted fabric.

Novice Kitemaker

Cheryl Kear

A six-sided kite with castles on the kite and the tail.

Special Award

Ed Shenk

For successful competition in four of the seven categories he entered.

Special Award

Marc Ricketts

For his use of tension members in framing kites that could be reconfigured into various shapes.

TRAINS OR CENTIPEDES

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Pete Rondeau

35.03

2

Ty Billings

30.38

3

David Gomberg

28.12

4

Ed Shenk

27.71

5

Cheryl Kear

27.66

TRADITIONAL

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Mikio Toki

33.71

2

Tanna Haynes

32.53

3

Tom McAlister

30.99

4

Ed Shenk

30.54

5

Stephen Millner

24.62

STUNT AND SPORT KITES

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ed Shenk

30.96

2

Daniel Klos

29.13

3

Ron Hicks

28.83

4

Peter Hugger

28.45

SOFT AND FLEXIBLE

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Joel Scholz

30.77

2

Barbara Meyer

29.13

3

Michael Dallmer

28.16

4

Ted Nick

28.00

5

Mike Dallmer, Jr.

26.39

6

Morris Wright

26.23

ROKKAKU

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ron Gibian

34.41

2

Charlie Dunton

33.25

3

Debby Borg

30.50

4

Scott Spencer

29.52

5

Steve Cseplo

29.45

6

Lou Behrman

29.28

7

Barbara Meyer

28.95

8

Kurt Eby

28.41

9

Morris Wright

28.24

10

Debbie Von Bokern

27.47

OPEN OR COMBINED

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Todd Little

28.56

2

Mary Baier

28.53

3

Charmaine Lindner

25.43

MULTILINE INNOVATIVE

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ed Shenk

31.63

2

Daniel Klos

29.99

3

Joel Scholz

29.47

MULTILINE FIGURE

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Daniel Klos

30.97

2

Joel Scholz

30.27

3

David Davies

28.59

INNOVATIVE CONCEPTS AND DESIGNS

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ed Shenk

31.73

2

Scott Spencer

31.12

3

David Rowe

29.07

4

Robert Price

26.47

FLAT OR BOWED

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Wolfgang Grimsel

32.45

2

Stretch Tucker

31.90

3

Cinda Shannon

30.63

4

Richard Koons

30.22

5

Tony Reiser

30.22

6

Jerry Houk

30.20

7

Scott Spencer

29.83

8

Cheryl Kear

29.47

9

Ed Shenk

28.97

10

Douglas Kegerise

27.78

11

Ty Billings

27.68

12

Todd Little

27.01

13

Bill Hayden

25.95

14

Ronald Dunn

25.85

FIGURE KITES

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Dave Arnold

31.23

2

Michael Dallmer

29.61

3

Martin Blais

29.55

DELTA AND DERIVATIVES

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ed Shenk

31.13

2

Richard Gareau

29.42

3

Charlie Dunton

28.71

4

Morris Wright

28.02

5

Todd Little

25.84

COOPERATIVE

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Mid-Michigan String

31.64

2

Kurt Eby and Ed Shenk

28.98

3

Lehigh Valley Kite

28.60

4

Alice Hayden and Dave

28.38

5

Carmela Pallotta and Jim Low

26.23

CELLULAR OR DIMENSIONAL

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Bobby Stanfield

34.74

2

Tony Ferrel

33.26

3

Peter Dolphin

33.00

4

Cliff Quinn

31.35

5

Tom McAlister

30.63

6

Danna Korak

30.61

7

Drake Smith

29.47

8

Morris Wright

26.81

ARCH TRAINS AND RIBBONS

PLACE

CONTESTANT

SCORE

1

Ron Mazzotta

30.80

2

Paul Lawrence

30.53