Home Kite Genres Kite Making KM Grand Nationals 2000 Grand National KiteMaking
Banner

2000 Grand National KiteMaking

AKA 2000 Comprehensive Kite Making Competitions

TRADITIONAL
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Cinda Shannon 2 5.95 7.7 7.58 7.5 28.730
Gary Resnick 5 6.13 7.67 6.6 6.77 27.167 Novice
Michael Enos 1 6.57 5.67 5.67 6.23 24.134 Novice

 

SOFT AND FLEXIBLE
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
JoAnn Weber 7 6.73 8.57 8.3 6.93 30.533
Barbara Meyer 2 5.9 8.65 8.73 7.2 30.483
Leonore J. Groover 8 6.88 8.23 8.4 6.25 29.766 Novice
Gary Resnick 5 7.63 7.8 6.13 7 28.566 Novice
James Martin 3 7 7.2 7.13 7.03 28.366 Novice
Patricia Mozier 1 6.83 6.57 6.9 6.53 26.833 Novice
Richard Agar 4 6.93 6.88 6.17 6.73 26.716 Novice
Leona Clark 6 6.83 6.3 6.3 6.12 25.550 Novice
James Davis 9 7 6.23 5.97 5.7 24.900

 

ROKKAKU
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Lam Hoac 10 7.7 8.33 9.1 7.8 32.933
Kenji Ueda 11 7.6 8.5 8.07 7.67 31.834
John Pollock 13 7.43 8.7 7.9 7.27 31.300
JoAnn Weber 7 7.23 8.2 8.3 7.27 31.000
Barbara Meyer 9 6.38 7.83 8.1 7.43 29.749
Steven Ploof 8 6.7 8.33 7.07 7.53 29.633 Novice
Arthur Hass 12 7.43 7.43 7.5 6.63 28.999 Novice
Betty Hirschmann 14 7.33 7.03 6.4 6.5 27.266 Novice

 

OPEN OR COMBINED
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Lam Hoac 2 7.9 8.02 8.7 8.27 32.884
Steve Cseplo 1 6.97 8 7.53 7.17 29.667
Michael Enos 3 6.93 6.93 6.5 7.53 27.899 Novice

 

FLAT OR BOWED
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
JoAnn Weber 2 7.58 8.33 8.63 7.82 32.366
Scott E. Spencer 8 7.95 7.98 8.25 7.8 31.980
John Pollock 3 7.57 8.27 8.27 7.63 31.734
Paul Fieber 9 7.43 8.33 8.25 7.2 31.216 Novice
Richard Rondinone 12 7.17 7.82 8.25 7.53 30.767
Robert Lockhart 10 6.63 7.37 8.12 7.5 29.617
Alice Hayden 14 7.58 6.67 7.13 7.38 28.763
Barbara Meyer 4 6.27 7.87 7.57 6.93 28.634
Gary Resnick 5 6.07 7.93 6.43 6.62 27.050
Russ Mozier 11 6.53 6.87 6.63 6.67 26.700 Novice
Michael Enos 1 7.1 5.67 6.13 6.67 25.567 Novice

 

FIGHTER KITES
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Bruce Jarvie 5 7.63 6.9 7.88 8.43 30.849
Mike Coons 7 7.35 7.6 7.72 7.87 30.534
Paul J Peters 3 7.43 6.7 7.63 7.47 29.233 Novice
Shannon McGinnis 8 6.77 7.58 7.3 6.9 28.550 Novice
Leonore J. Groover 6 6.4 7.55 7.6 6.7 28.250 Novice
Steve Bateman flown by Mike Diogoardo 1 6.45 7.03 7.33 7.23 28.049
Bill Schumacher 10 6.63 7.57 6.52 7.07 27.784 Novice
Terry McPherson 2 6.68 7.55 6.77 6.57 27.567 Novice
Barbara Hall 4 5.97 7.57 6.87 6.2 26.601 Novice
Gary Resnick 9 6.68 6.82 6.32 6.17 25.984 Novice

 

DELTA AND DERIVATIVES
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Barbara Meyer 4 6.83 8.6 8.73 7.67 31.833
Steve Cseplo 6 8 6.07 7.23 7.43 28.733
Adam Grow 7 6.8 7.4 7.23 7.17 28.600
Mike Dallmer flown by Spencer 8 6.03 6.93 7.37 6.87 27.200

 

COOPERATIVE
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
REC.KITES 8 7.73 8.25 7.7 7.58 31.260
TETRA COOP MKS/WOW 1 7 8.25 7.5 8.18 30.930
Todd Little & Family, flown by P. Dolphin 15 7.34 7.39 7.1 6.45 28.280 Novice

 

CELLULAR OR DIMENSIONAL
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Bobby Stanfield 6 6.55 8.7 9.53 8.6 33.383
Tony Ferrell flown by John Davenport 2 7.12 8.03 8.33 7.73 31.216
John Pollock 3 6.37 8.37 8.13 7.83 30.700
Steve Davis 4 6.33 8.27 8.5 7.43 30.533
Scott E. Spencer 8 6.5 6.83 7.1 7.07 27.500
Michael Enos 5 6.8 6 6 6.9 25.700 Novice

 

ARCH TRAINS AND RIBBONS
Kitemaker Kite No. Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Barbara Meyer 9 7.6 8.3 8.03 7.3 31.233
John Pollock 3 6.93 7.77 7.5 7.43 29.633
James Martin 10 7.13 7.6 6.9 7.57 29.200 Novice

Special Awards

BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS
Cinda Shannon

MIXED MEDIA
John Pollock

MOST INNOVATIVE
Lam Hoac

NOVICE KITEBUILDER

1

Paul Fieber

31.22

2

Steven Ploof

29.63

3

Arthur Hass

29.00

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Michael Enos
Gary Resnick

HIGHEST SCORE IN FLIGHT

Steve Cseplo

8.00

HIGHEST SCORE IN VISUAL APPEAL

John Pollock

8.70

HIGHEST SCORE IN CRAFTMANSHIP

Bobby Stanfield

9.53

HIGHEST SCORE IN STRUCTURAL DESIGN

Bobby Stanfield

8.60

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION

Bobby Stanfield

33.38