Home Kite Genres Kite Making KM Grand Nationals 2004 Grand National Kite Making
Banner

2004 Grand National Kite Making

2004 Grand National Kitemaker's Championships

FIGURE
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Scott Skinner 7.45 7.42 7.92 8.37 31.15 1
Mike Shaw 7.12 7.80 8.02 7.97 30.90 2
Paul Fieber 7.35 7.33 7.62 7.77 30.07 3
John Pollock 6.23 6.95 7.75 7.80 28.73
Y Jiehua Sun 7.55 6.83 7.92 6.37 28.67
Y Mark Eagbaum 7.40 7.03 7.28 6.92 28.63
Y Y Glenda Kleppin 6.88 6.63 6.50 6.43 26.45
Scott Spencer 6.90 6.28 6.63 6.18 26.00
Y Miriam Schaffer 6.30 6.07 6.25 5.67 24.28
BOWED
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88 1
Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel 8.55 7.77 8.60 8.93 33.85
Jose Sainz 8.12 7.73 8.50 9.07 33.42 2
Paul Fieber 7.95 8.10 7.97 8.22 32.23 3
Deb Lenzen 6.38 8.20 7.80 9.22 31.60
Y Bill Farber 8.03 7.90 7.12 7.27 30.32
Y Ellen Pardee/prox Sonny Hammer 7.07 7.10 7.05 8.63 29.85
Rob Pratt 7.42 6.67 7.48 7.13 28.70
Y Rod Beamguard 7.37 6.07 7.27 7.77 28.47
Mary Gabby 6.98 6.10 7.28 7.87 28.23
Barry Crites 6.42 6.13 7.33 8.20 28.08
Mike Mossman 6.65 6.68 6.93 7.33 27.60
Ed Grys 6.60 6.97 6.87 7.03 27.47
Y Ralph Stockbridge 6.72 6.17 6.83 6.77 26.48
Y Ray Bojarski 6.40 6.10 6.80 7.15 26.45
Y Tony Heeschen 6.72 6.17 6.47 6.30 25.65
FLAT
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Scott Spencer 7.70 7.77 7.90 7.57 30.93 1
Deb Lenzen 7.05 7.73 7.47 8.20 30.46 2
Y John & Marzlie Freeman 7.08 7.50 7.52 8.30 30.40
Gerry Pennell 7.45 7.82 7.33 7.77 30.37 3
John Pollock 7.05 8.02 7.38 7.57 30.02
Y Ray Bojarski 7.23 7.33 6.87 7.57 29.00
Barry Crites 6.70 6.95 7.10 8.03 28.78
Allen Taylor 6.90 7.07 6.97 7.68 28.62
Mary Gabby 6.82 6.93 7.27 7.50 28.52
Elmon Morrison 6.77 6.62 6.90 7.40 27.68
Y John Thomas 6.67 6.87 6.43 6.62 26.58
Y Miriam Schaffer 5.33 6.47 6.50 6.17 24.47
SOFT & FLEX.
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Sam Huston 8.25 8.33 8.42 8.63 33.63 1
Y David & Diane Butler 7.78 8.77 7.60 8.37 32.52
Bob Lockhardt 7.60 8.07 8.13 8.05 31.85 2
Y Bill Farber 7.38 7.83 7.52 7.80 30.53 3
Y John Reinschreiber 8.23 6.77 7.37 7.97 30.33
Y David Goss 6.87 7.17 6.47 7.77 28.27
Y Mary Bos 4.77 6.90 6.38 7.47 25.52
Y Miriam Schaffer 5.35 6.30 5.90 6.72 24.27
Y Dean Archer 6.28 5.65 6.13 6.00 24.07
TRAINS
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Cliff Pennell 7.57 7.84 7.80 7.91 31.12 1
Y Y Ray McCully & Wife 7.22 7.46 6.93 7.91 29.53
DELTA
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Sam Huston 8.43 8.33 8.55 8.37 33.68 1
Y Doug LaRock 7.88 7.67 7.77 8.43 31.75 2
Y Bill Farber 7.05 6.90 7.13 7.43 28.52 3
Y Barb Hall 7.27 6.98 6.37 6.93 27.55
Y Jerald Graham 6.98 6.87 6.20 6.73 26.78
FIGHTER
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Terry Mcpherson 7.48 7.63 7.90 8.13 31.15 1
Y Bill Schumacher 7.40 6.97 7.62 8.00 29.98 2
Andy Selzer 7.07 6.87 7.48 7.55 28.97 3
Y Ken Blain 7.13 7.17 7.00 7.47 28.77
Y Barb Hall 6.42 7.42 6.82 7.60 28.25
ROKKAKU
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
John Pollock 6.90 8.17 7.75 8.73 31.55 1
Barry Poulter 7.23 8.37 7.85 8.08 31.53 2
Y Ray Bojarski 7.87 7.33 7.55 7.87 30.62 3
Y Bill Farber 7.70 7.90 7.23 7.50 30.33
Deb Lenzen 7.20 7.08 7.47 8.03 29.78
Y David Goss 7.25 7.50 6.97 7.87 29.58
Y Paul Horner/prox John Freeman 6.92 7.27 6.95 7.67 28.80
Y Jean Gore 6.17 6.87 6.20 7.03 26.27
STUNT
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Lam Hoac 8.03 7.60 8.55 9.13 33.32 1
Y Paul LaMasters 7.93 7.32 7.98 7.83 31.07 2
Y Don Ostey 7.10 7.52 7.77 7.77 30.15 3
Y Donna Houchins 6.63 7.45 7.40 8.03 29.52
Y Rich Durant 6.92 7.02 6.82 6.85 27.60
CELLULAR
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Ron Gibian 6.90 8.41 8.80 8.91 33.03 1
Sam Huston 7.98 8.60 8.17 8.23 32.98 2
Y Ray Bojarski 7.30 7.65 6.97 7.78 29.69 3
Mike Mossman 7.63 7.20 6.75 7.69 29.27
Scott Spencer 6.93 7.04 7.57 7.58 29.11
Y Jerald Gaham 6.57 6.81 6.37 6.28 26.02
ARCHES
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Y Y Fort Worden / Rod Beaugard 6.90 7.18 6.73 7.33 28.13
Y Marzlie Freeman 6.73 7.00 6.77 7.29 27.79 1
SKY DISPLAY
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Barry Poulter 7.58 8.11 7.80 7.93 31.42 1
Sam Huston 7.63 7.80 7.83 7.86 31.13 2
Y Mirriam Schaffer 5.67 6.13 6.00 6.29 24.08 3
Y Jerald Graham - - - - -
UFO
(Unclassified Flying Objects)
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Lee Sedgewick 7.80 7.65 8.35 8.30 32.10 1
John Pollock 7.17 7.49 7.77 7.60 30.02 2
Kathy Goodwind 6.53 7.40 7.32 8.05 29.30 3
COOPERATIVE
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel 8.55 7.77 8.60 8.93 33.85 1
Y David & Diane Butler 7.78 8.77 7.60 8.37 32.52 2
Y John & Marzlie Freeman 7.08 7.50 7.52 8.30 30.40 3
Y Y Ray McCully & Wife 7.22 7.46 6.93 7.91 29.53
Y Y Fort Worden / Rod Beaugard 6.90 7.18 6.73 7.33 28.13
Y Y Glenda Kleppin & Gerald Graham 6.88 6.63 6.50 6.43 26.45
NOVICE
FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Doug LaRock 7.88 7.67 7.77 8.43 31.75 1
Paul LaMasters 7.93 7.32 7.98 7.83 31.07 2
Ray Bojarski 7.87 7.33 7.55 7.87 30.62 3
Highest Score in Flight Cliff & Jerry Pennel - 8.55
Highest Score in Visual Appeal Dave & Diane Butler - 8.77
Highest Score in Structural Design Ron Gibian - 8.80
Highest Score in Craftsmanship Deb Lenzen - 9.22
Best Use of Traditional Materials Jiehua Sun
Mixed Media John Pollock
Most Innovative Lee Sedgewick
Special Recognition The 2004 Judging Staff
GRAND CHAMPION
FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM
John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88