Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 2010 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

2010 Grand National Sport Kite

2010 Grand National Sport Kite Championships

Final Results


Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Farrell 61.680
2 Jim Landers 58.840
3 Amy Doran 54.720
4 James Sturdy 48.760

Judges: Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
Douglas Coates
Lisa Willoughby
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Jennifer Brown

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Michael Dirk 62.800
2 John Farrell 56.980
3 Jim Landers 52.520
4 James Sturdy 49.620

Judges: Aaron Champie
Francisco Navarro
Paul de Bakker
Richard Mervine
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Kristian Slater

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Spencer Watson 73.600
2 Amy Doran 66.680
3 Connor Doran 62.000
4 Michael Dirk 61.760
5 Jim Landers 55.640
6 Steve Lewis 52.840
7 Francisco Navarro 52.520
8 Jeff Erzin 51.600
9 Dirk Meier 49.760

Judges: Lisa Willoughby (Head Judge)
Douglas Coates
Jennifer Brown
Karl Berg
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: John Farrell

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 66.840
2 Steve Lewis 63.400
3 Michael Dirk 57.820
4 Connor Doran 56.340
5 Francisco Navarro 51.200
6 Jim Landers 49.560
7 Dirk Meier 36.600

Judges: Dennis Smith
Jennifer Brown
Linda Hayes
Mark Quirmbach
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: Aaron Champie

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo
(Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
67.160
2 Fusion
(Lisa Willoughby, Paul de Bakker)
62.120

Judges: Daniel Haigh
Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro
John Gillespie
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: Eli Patterson

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo
(Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
51.333

Judges: Daniel Haigh
Toby Arndt
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: James Sturdy

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Crash and Burn
(James Sturdy, Jared Haworth, Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
31.733

Judges: Amy Doran
Bill Rogers
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Eli Patterson

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Crash and Burn
(James Sturdy, Jared Haworth, Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
11.700

Judges: Darrin Skinner
Gayle Woodul
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul de Bakker 84.280
2 Jennifer Brown 75.680
3 Wayne Turner 75.240
4 Aaron Champie 72.960
5 Francisco Navarro 71.320
6 Lisa Willoughby 70.160
7 William Sturdy 69.480
8 John Gillespie 63.160
9 Richard Mervine 31.120

Judges: Bill Rogers
Bud Hayes
Daniel Haigh
John Farrell
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Toby Arndt

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Daniel Haigh 76.180
2 Aaron Champie 72.740
3 Paul de Bakker 72.660
4 Wayne Turner 72.300
5 William Sturdy 69.820
6 Francisco Navarro 68.120
7 John Gillespie 62.440
8 Richard Mervine 61.080
9 Lisa Willoughby 54.420
10 Jennifer Brown 51.740
11 Douglas Coates 45.380

Judges: Bud Hayes
Darrin Skinner
James Sturdy
John Farrell
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Steve Lewis

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dennis Smith 79.360
2 Lisa Willoughby 77.280
3 John Farrell 76.560
4 Mark Quirmbach 75.440
5 Karl Berg 70.320
6 Jennifer Brown 69.760
7 Wayne Turner 68.480
8 Douglas Coates 65.640

Judges: Francisco Navarro
Jim Landers
Russ Faulk
Spencer Watson
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Amy Doran

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach 81.440
2 Karl Berg 80.320
3 John Farrell 72.200
4 Jennifer Brown 71.380
5 Wayne Turner 68.100

Judges: Amy Doran
Dirk Meier
Jim Landers
Scott Weider
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Jared Haworth

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Second Thought
(Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
73.833

Judges: Bud Hayes
Connor Doran
Jared Haworth
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
73.560
2 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
73.400

Judges: Bud Hayes
Gayle Woodul
James Sturdy
Paul de Bakker
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Michael Dirk

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
75.500
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
69.680

Judges: Bud Hayes
James Sturdy
Linda Hayes
Paul de Bakker
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Richard Mervine

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Eli Patterson 59.960
2 Jared Haworth 58.320
3 Toby Arndt 55.960
4 Kristian Slater 52.000
5 Ed Skow 46.840

Judges: Connor Doran
Dave Gomberg
Jim Landers
Karl Berg
Michael Dirk
Field Dir: Amy Doran

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jared Haworth 64.160
2 Toby Arndt 60.500
3 Eli Patterson 55.120
4 Kristian Slater 52.060
5 Ed Skow 33.500

Judges: Bud Hayes
Cal Yuen
John Gillespie
Michael Dirk
Paul de Bakker
Field Dir: Wayne Turner

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Toby Arndt 79.720
2 William Sturdy 76.260
3 Paul de Bakker 75.960
4 Wayne Turner 74.300
5 Amy Doran 72.160
6 Lisa Willoughby 67.240
7 Francisco Navarro 65.980

Judges: John Farrell
John Gillespie
Jon Trennepohl
Mark Quirmbach
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Michael J. Mosman
Pit Boss: Theresa Norelius

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 76.200

Judges: Jared Haworth
Kristian Slater
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Parkway South
(Dennis Smith, Lisa Willoughby)
73.480
2 Blondie and The Old Guy
(Amy Doran, John Farrell)
62.520
3 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
58.800

Judges: Daniel Haigh
Mark Quirmbach
Spencer Watson
Wayne Turner
William Sturdy
Field Dir: Jennifer Brown

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
56.420
2 Blondie and The Old Guy
(Amy Doran, John Farrell)
54.580

Judges: Aaron Champie
Jim Landers
Paul de Bakker
Spencer Watson
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Dennis Smith

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Susie's Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
68.280
2 Heaven Help Us
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
64.760

Judges: Bud Hayes
Cal Yuen
John Farrell
Lisa Willoughby
Toby Arndt
Field Dir: James Sturdy
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: